List of transmission rates of the first to fifth generation optical fiber communication systems

With the continuous development of optical communication technology, optical fiber communication has experienced five generations from its appearance to the present. After successively optimizing and upgrading OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, to OM5 fiber, continuous breakthroughs have been made in transmission capacity and transmission distance. Due to the requirements of characteristics and application scenarios, OM5 fiber has shown a good momentum of development.

With the continuous development of optical communication technology, optical fiber communication has experienced five generations from its appearance to the present. After successively optimizing and upgrading OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, to OM5 fiber, continuous breakthroughs have been made in transmission capacity and transmission distance. Due to the requirements of characteristics and application scenarios, OM5 fiber has shown a good momentum of development.

The first generation of optical fiber communication system

1966-1976 was the development stage of optical fiber from basic research to practical application. In this stage, a multimode (0.85μm) optical fiber communication system with a short wavelength of 850nm and a low rate of 45 MB/s and 34 MB/s was realized. The transmission distance can be up to 10km under the condition of the amplifier.

Second-generation optical fiber communication system

From 1976 to 1986, the research goal was to improve the transmission rate and increase the transmission distance, and vigorously promote the development stage of the application of optical fiber communication systems. In this stage, the optical fiber has developed from multi-mode to single-mode, and the working wavelength has also developed from 850nm short wavelength to 1310nm/1550nm long wavelength, achieving a single-mode optical fiber communication system with a transmission rate of 140~565 Mb/s. After the amplifier, the transmission distance can reach 100km.

The third generation optical fiber communication system

The period from 1986 to 1996 was the stage of researching new optical fiber technology with the research goals of ultra-large capacity and ultra-long distance. At this stage, a 1.55μm dispersion-shifted single-mode optical fiber communication system was realized. The transmission rate of optical fiber using external modulation technology (electro-optical device) can be as high as 10 Gb/s, and the transmission distance can be as high as 150km without repeater amplifier.

Fourth-generation optical fiber communication system

1996-2009 is the era of optical fiber transmission network of synchronous digital system. Optical fiber communication system introduces optical amplifiers, thereby reducing the demand for repeaters, and using wavelength division multiplexing technology to increase optical fiber transmission rate (up to 10Tb/s) and transmission distance It can be as high as 160km.

Note: ISO/IEC 11801 formally promulgated the standard grades of multimode optical fibers in 2002, which classified multimode optical fibers into OM1, OM2 and OM3 optical fibers. In 2009, TIA-492-AAAD officially defined OM4 optical fibers.

The fifth generation optical fiber communication system

The optical soliton technology is introduced in the optical fiber communication system to make the pulse wave resist the dispersion while maintaining the original waveform by using the nonlinear effect of the optical fiber. 1570nm extends to 1300nm~1650nm. In addition, at this stage (2016), the OM5 optical fiber was officially launched.

The Links:   https://www.slw-ele.com/lswbl6361a.html“> LSWBL6361A G104SN03-V1

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *